Appendix A
Membership of the Executive, Overview & Scrutiny, Non-Executive Decision Making Committees, Other Bodies and Other Joint Committees, Panels and Groups 2022 – 23
Mayor: Councillor Bhandari
Deputy Mayor: Councillor L Gibson
Leader of the Council: Councillor Bettison OBE
Deputy Leader of the Council: Councillor Birch
Key: Committee appointed by |
|
|
Council |
|
the Leader |
|
Overview & Scrutiny Commission |
|
relevant Committee |
Executive Members |
|
||||||||
Councillor Dr Barnard |
Executive Member for Children, Young People and Learning (Vice-Chair of the Executive) |
|
|||||||
Councillor Bettison OBE |
Executive Member for Council Strategy and Community Cohesion (Leader of the Council and Chair of the Executive) |
|
|||||||
Councillor D Birch |
Executive Member for Adult Services, Health and Housing (Deputy Leader of the Council) |
|
|||||||
Councillor Brunel-Walker |
Executive Member for Economic Development and Regeneration |
|
|||||||
Councillor Harrison |
Executive Member for Culture, Delivery and Public Protection |
|
|||||||
Councillor Mrs Hayes MBE |
Executive Member for the Environment |
|
|||||||
Councillor Heydon |
Executive Member for Transformation and Finance |
|
|||||||
Councillor Turrell |
Executive Member for Planning and Transport |
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||||
Council Champions |
|
||||||||
Commuters’ Champion |
Cllr Atkinson |
|
|||||||
Large Business Champion |
Cllr Bhandari |
|
|||||||
Older People’s Champion |
Cllr Ms Gaw |
|
|||||||
Small Business Champion |
Cllr Wade |
|
|||||||
Voluntary Sector Champion |
Cllr M J Gibson |
|
|||||||
Overview and Scrutiny
|
|||||||||
Overview & Scrutiny Commission(12 Councillors)
|
Education, Skills & Growth Overview & Scrutiny Panel (Core membership of 9 Councillors)
|
|
|||||||
Conservative (11) Angell (Chair Elect) Mrs Birch Brossard Gbadebo Gibson Mrs Mattick Mrs McKenzie-Boyle McLean Mossom Porter Virgo (Vice-Chair Elect)
|
Labour (1) Temperton |
Conservative (8) Mrs Birch (Chair Elect) Brossard (Vice-Chair Elect) Ms Gaw Mrs Hamilton Gbadebo Ms Hayes Ms Merry Skinner
|
Labour (1)Temperton |
||||||
Parent Governor Representatives (2) |
|||||||||
Vacancy (voting) Vacancy (voting)
|
|
||||||||
Church Representatives (2) |
|||||||||
Vacancy (voting) Vacancy (voting)
|
Substitute Members |
||||||||
Conservative (3) Allen Bhandari Mrs L Gibson
|
Labour (3) Bidwell Brown Neil
|
||||||||
Parent Governor Representatives (2) |
|||||||||
Vacancy (voting) Vacancy (voting)
|
|||||||||
Substitute Members |
|||||||||
Conservative (5) Atkinson Ms Gaw Mrs Ingham Kirke Vacancy
|
Labour (3)Bidwell Brown Neil
|
||||||||
Environment & Communities Overview & Scrutiny Panel (Core membership of 9 Councillors)
|
Health and Care Overview & Scrutiny Panel (Core membership of 12 Councillors)
|
|
|||||||
Conservative (8) Allen Angell Brossard Ms Gaw Mrs Ingham Kirke Mrs McKenzie-Boyle (Vice-Chair Elect) Porter (Chair Elect)
|
Labour (1) Brown
|
Conservative (11) Allen Atkinson Bhandari Brossard Finch M J Gibson (Chair Elect) Mrs L Gibson Mrs Mattick (Vice-Chair Elect) Mrs McKenzie McLean Skinner
|
Labour (1) Temperton |
||||||
Substitute Members |
|||||||||
Conservative (3) Gbadebo Mrs Mattick Mossom
|
Labour (3) Bidwell Neil Temperton
|
||||||||
Substitute Members |
|
||||||||
Conservative (3) Ms Hayes Mrs Hamilton Virgo
|
Labour (3) Bidwell Brown Neil
|
||||||||
Co-opted Member |
|
|
|||||||
Parker (non voting)
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Non-Executive Decision-Making Committees
|
|||
Appointment Committee (5 Councillors) |
Appeals Committee (11 Councillors)
|
||
Five seats allocated to political groups based on political proportionality as follows: · At least one Executive Member and one opposition Member · Three other Members, one of which to be the Chair of the Employment Committee if available · Maximum number of substitutes permitted per political group
Chief Executive to agree the appointments in accordance with the wishes of the political group(s) |
Any three councillors drawn, as required and based in availability, from the pool of trained members below.
Chairs of Panels: Any Councillor who has completed Chair training drawn, as required, from the pool of trained members.
|
||
Conservative (10) Allen Dr Barnard Birch Brossard Dudley Ms Gaw Mrs Hamilton Mrs Hayes MBE Leake Wade
|
Labour (1) Brown |
||
Advisory Appointment Committee: Chief Executive (6 Councillors)
|
|||
· Leader of the Council · Chair of Employment Committee · Vice Chair of Employment Committee · Executive Member for Children, Young People & Learning · Executive Member for Adult Services, Health and Housing · Leader of the Labour Group
|
|||
Code of Conduct Panel Sub Committee of Governance & Audit Committee
|
Education Employment Sub Committee of Employment Committee (7 Councillors)
|
||
Any three councillors drawn from the membership of the Governance & Audit Committee (including substitutes) based on availability, plus one co-opted independent member or parish/town council representative drawn from a pool based on availability.
|
Conservative (6)Allen (Chair Elect) Bhandari L Gibson Leake Porter Wade (Vice-Chair Elect) |
Labour (1) Neil |
|
Independent Co-opted Members Pool (for complaints concerning Borough councillors) Vacancy, Independent Co-opted Member of Governance & Audit Committee Heather Quillish Khan Juna |
Non-voting Members of the Teachers Associations: David Allais (UNISON) Vacancy (NASUWT) Tom Wheaton (NUT) Asia Allison (GMB)
|
||
Parish/Town Council Representatives (for complaints concerning Parish / Town Cllrs) Cllr Peacey – Binfield Parish Council Name TBC – Bracknell Town Council
Independent Persons Vacancy and Vacancy (reserve) |
Substitute Members Conservative (3) Angell Brossard Mrs Hamilton |
Labour (3) Bidwell Brown Temperton |
|
|
|||
Employment Committee (9 Councillors)
|
Governance & Audit Committee (8 Councillors)
|
||
Conservative (8) Allen (Vice-Chair Elect) Angell Bhandari Dudley L Gibson Leake (Chair Elect) Porter Wade
Heydon (non-voting)
|
Labour (1) Neil |
Conservative (7) Allen (Chair Elect) Brossard Gbadebo Mrs Hayes MBE Heydon Leake Wade (Vice-Chair Elect)
Independent member: Vacancy
|
Liberal Democrat (1) Parker |
Substitute Members |
Substitute Members |
||
Conservative (5) Atkinson Mrs Birch Kirke Ms Merry Virgo |
Labour (3) Bidwell Brown Temperton
|
Conservative (5) D Birch Ms Gaw Green Mrs Ingham Mrs McKenzie-Boyle |
|
Conservative (13) Allen Atkinson Dr Barnard Brossard (Vice-Chair Elect) Brunel-Walker Finch Ms Gaw Gbadebo Mrs Ingham Kirke Leake Mrs McKenzie-Boyle Porter (Chair Elect)
|
Labour (2) Bidwell Brown
|
Any three councillors drawn, as required, from the Membership of the Licensing and Safety Committee.
Chairs of Panels: Any Councillor who has completed Chair training drawn, as required, from the Membership of the Licensing and Safety Committee.
|
|
Councillor Appeals Panel – Sub Committee of Employment Committee (5 Councillors)
|
Planning Committee (18 Councillors)
|
||
Five councillors drawn from the Employment Committee in the first instance as follows: · At least one Executive Member and one opposition Member · Three other Members · Up to three substitutes per political group(s)
Members must not have had any previous involvement in the matter being considered.
Chief Executive to agree the appointments in accordance with the wishes of the political group(s) |
Conservative (16) Angell Barnard Bhandari Brossard (Vice-Chair Elect) Birch Dudley (Chair Elect) Gbadebo Green Mrs Hayes MBE Heydon Mrs Mattick Mrs McKenzie Mrs McKenzie-Boyle Mossom Skinner Virgo
|
Labour (2) Bidwell Brown
|
Other Bodies
|
|
||||
Arts & Culture Strategy Advisory Panel (7 Councillors)
|
Boundary Review Group (7 Councillors)
|
|
|||
Conservative (5) Gbadebo Mrs Gibson Mrs Mattick Merry Virgo
|
Labour (1) Neil
Lib Dem (1) Parker |
Conservative (5) Allen Dr Barnard D Birch Leake McLean
|
Labour (1) Temperton
Lib Dem (1) Parker |
||
Substitute Members |
|||||
Conservative (3) Finch Mrs Hayes MBE Mrs McKenzie-Boyle
|
Labour (2) Brown Neil |
||||
Bracknell Forest Lottery Working Group (4 Councillors)
|
Bracknell Town Centre Regeneration Committee(6 Executive Members)
|
|
|||
Conservative (4) |
|
Allen Atkinson Temperton |
|
|
|
Allen Mrs Birch Heydon Leake |
|
||||
Substitute Members |
|||||
Any member of the Executive who, in the absence of an appointed Member, is nominated by that Member to serve on the Panel.
|
|||||
Climate Change Advisory Panel (10 Councillors) |
Code of Conduct Working Group (6 Councillors)
|
|
|||
Conservative (8) Executive Member for the Environment Ingham Kennedy Leake McKenzie-Boyle (Vice-Chair Elect) Mossom Virgo (Chair Elect) Vacancy
|
Labour (1) Temperton
Lib Dem (1) Parker
|
Conservative (5) Allen Birch (Chair Elect) Mrs Hayes MBE Kirke Leake
|
Labour (1) Neil |
|
|
Co-opted Members (non voting) Executive Member for Culture, Delivery & Public Protection Executive Member for Planning & Transport
|
Vacancy, Independent member on Governance & Audit Committee
|
||||
|
Commercial Centre Advisory Panel (7 Councillors)
|
Corporate Parenting Advocacy Panel(6 Councillors) |
|
||||
|
Lib Dem (1) Parker |
Conservative (5) Mrs Birch Mrs L Gibson Ms Hayes (Chair Elect) Mrs Ingham (Vice-Chair Elect) Vacancy |
Labour (1) Temperton |
|||
Non Voting Co-Optees |
|
|||||
Relevant Executive Member Bracknell Forest Foster Carers Association Designated Nurse Children in Care, CCG Foster Carer SiLSiP representatives
|
Doug Jennings
Lynette Jones-Jardine Vacancy 2 Vacancies
|
|||||
Councillor Development Charter Steering Group (9 Councillors)
|
Digital, ICT & Customer Experience Advisory Panel (7 Councillors) |
|
||||
Conservative (8) Allen (Chair Elect) Dr Barnard Bettison Birch Dudley Kirke Mossom Wade (Vice Chair Elect) |
Labour (1) Neil |
Conservative (6) Birch Brunel-Walker Harrison Heydon Finch McKenzie-Boyle
|
Labour (1) Neil |
|||
Substitute Members |
||||||
Conservatives (3) Bhandari Green Mrs L Gibson
|
|
|||||
Disability Advisory & Access Forum (4 Councillors)
|
Electoral Review Steering Group (4 Councillors)
|
|
||||
Conservative (4) Brossard (Vice-Chair Elect) Mrs L Gibson Mrs Ingham Mrs Mattick (Chair Elect)
|
|
Birch (Vice-Chair Elect) Leake Turrell (Chair Elect)
|
Labour (1) Temperton |
|||
Substitute Members |
||||||
Conservative (3) Allen Dr Barnard Wade
|
Labour (3) Bidwell Brown Neil
|
|||||
Substitute Members
|
|
|||||
Conservative (3) Ms Gaw M J Gibson Virgo
|
|
|
||||
|
Equalities Working Group (12 Councillors)
|
Executive Committee: Commercial Property (4 Executive Members)
|
|||
Conservative (10) Atkinson Bettison OBE Bhandari Gbadebo Harrison Mrs Hayes MBE Kirke Mrs Mattick Mrs McKenzie Merry
|
Labour (1) Temperton
Lib Dem (1) Parker |
Councillors Bettison OBE Birch Brunel-Walker Heydon (Chair Elect)
|
|
|
Substitute Members
Conservative (5)
|
Labour (3) Bidwell Brown Neil
|
Substitute Members Any Member of the Executive who, in the absence of an appointed Member, is nominated by that Member to serve on the Committee.
|
||
Local Joint Committee Consultative Committee of Employment Committee (4 Councillors)
|
School Improvement Advisory Board (7 Councillors including only one Executive Member)
|
|||
Conservative (4) Allen Angell Leake (Chair Elect) Wade
Staff side representatives David Allais (Unison) Keith Roberts (GMB) Neil Duncan-Jordan (Unison)
Substitute Members Conservative (3) Bhandari Dudley Porter
|
|
Conservative (7) Allen Dr Barnard (Chair Elect) Bhandari Mrs Birch Ms Gaw (Vice-Chair Elect) Ms Hayes Leake
|
|
|
Substitute Members |
||||
Conservative (3) Green Mrs Hamilton Mrs Ingham
|
|
|||
Secure Accommodation Review Panel (Executive Member)
|
Welfare Advisory Panel (5 Councillors)
|
|||
Executive Member for Children, Young People and Learning, a suitably qualified Social Services officer and an independent person, appointed by the Executive Director of People.
|
Conservative (4) Dr Barnard (Chair Elect) Brunel-Walker Heydon Mossom
|
Labour (1) Temperton |
||
Other Joint Committees, Panels and Groups
Key: Committee appointed by |
|
|
Council |
|
the Leader |
REPRESENTATION REQUIREMENTS |
COUNCILLOR |
|
Adopt Thames Valley Adoption Panel (changed from Berkshire Joint Adoption Panel) |
Relevant Executive Member |
Dr Barnard |
Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust |
1 Councillor |
Mrs Mattick |
Berkshire Leaders Group |
Leader of the Council |
Bettison OBE |
Berkshire Local Transport Board |
Relevant Executive Member |
Brunel-Walker |
Relevant Champion as named substitute |
||
Berkshire Pension Fund Advisory Panel |
1 Councillor |
Leake |
Berkshire Strategic Transport Members’ Forum |
Relevant Executive Member |
Brunel-Walker |
Relevant Champion as named substitute |
||
Blackwater Valley Advisory Committee for Public Transport |
Relevant Executive Member |
Turrell |
Bracknell Forest Fostering Panel |
Relevant Executive Member |
Dr Barnard |
Business Improvement District (BID) Company |
Relevant Executive Member |
Brunel-Walker |
Children and Young People’s Partnership Board |
Relevant Executive Member |
Dr Barnard |
Children’s Centre Advisory Board |
2 Councillors |
Brossard |
Mrs Temperton |
||
Civilian Military Partnership Known as Armed Forces Community Covenant Champion |
Relevant Executive Member ** Currently acting as Chair
Deputy Armed Forces Champion |
Bettison OBE
Ms Merry |
Community Safety Partnership Steering Group |
Relevant Executive Member |
Harrison |
Community Safety Partnership Workshop Group |
Relevant Executive Member |
Harrison |
2 Councillors |
Mrs Hayes MBE |
|
Bhandari |
||
Downshire Homes Board Ltd |
Relevant Executive Member |
Birch |
Relevant Executive Member |
Heydon |
|
Economic and Skills Development Partnership |
Relevant Executive Member |
Brunel-Walker |
Relevant Champions (Large and Small Business Champions) |
||
Health and Wellbeing Board |
Relevant Executive Member |
Birch |
1 Councillor |
Dr Barnard |
|
Improvement and Efficiency Social Enterprise (iESE) |
1 Director |
Bettison OBE |
1 Councillor |
Heydon |
|
Joint Minerals and Waste Plan Board (Bracknell Forest, Reading, RBWM and Wokingham) |
Relevant Executive Member |
Mrs Hayes MBE |
Relevant Executive Member |
Turrell |
|
Joint Waste Disposal Board (BF, Wokingham and Reading) |
Relevant Executive Member |
Mrs Hayes MBE |
Relevant Executive Member |
Harrison |
|
Lily Hill Park Management Committee |
Relevant Executive Member |
Harrison |
Local Countryside Access Forum |
2 Councillors |
Brossard |
Finch |
||
Local Government Association |
Leader of the Council |
Bettison OBE |
Relevant Executive Member |
Heydon |
|
Minority Group Leader |
Mrs Temperton |
|
Local Outbreak Engagement Board |
4 Councillors |
Barnard |
Bettison (Chair Elect) |
||
Birch |
||
Brunel-Walker (Vice Chair Elect) |
||
Permanently invited guests |
Executive Members |
|
Parish and Town Council Liaison Group |
Relevant Executive Member |
Harrison |
2 Councillors |
Bhandari |
|
Mrs McKenzie-Boyle |
||
PATROL (Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London) Adjudication Joint Committee |
Relevant Executive Member |
Turrell |
1 Councillor as Reserve |
Brossard |
|
Joint Public Protection Committee (JPPC) (Bracknell Forest and West Berkshire) |
Relevant Executive Member |
Harrison |
Chair of Licensing & Safety Committee |
Porter |
|
Substitute - Any Member of the Executive |
||
Royal Berkshire Fire Authority |
2 Conservative 1 Labour |
Dudley |
Mrs McKenzie-Boyle |
||
Brown |
||
South East England Councils |
Leader of the Council |
Bettison OBE |
1 Councillor as Reserve |
Turrell |
|
South East Strategic Leaders |
Leader of the Council |
Bettison OBE |
South Hill Park Management Committee |
Relevant Executive Member |
Harrison |
1 Councillor |
M J Gibson |
|
Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education (SACRE) |
Relevant Executive Member |
Dr Barnard |
4 Councillors |
Bhandari |
|
Finch |
||
Mrs L Gibson |
||
Mrs Mattick |
||
Standing Conference for Archives Including Berkshire Record Office Capital Working Group |
1 Councillor |
Virgo |
Thames Basin Heaths Joint Strategic Partnership Board |
Relevant Executive Member |
Turrell |
Thames Valley Berkshire City Deal Joint Committee |
Relevant Executive Member |
Brunel-Walker |
1 Councillor as Substitute |
Heydon |
|
Thames Valley Berkshire Local Enterprise Partnership |
Relevant Executive Member |
Brunel-Walker |
Thames Valley Police and Crime Panel (Joint Committee) |
Relevant Executive Member |
Harrison |
Substitute |
Mrs Hayes MBE |
Portfolio Review Groups
|
|
Care Portfolio Review Group
Allen Dr Barnard Birch Mrs Birch (Chair Elect) Brossard (Vice-Chair Elect) Gbadebo Mrs L Gibson Mrs Hamilton Ms Hayes Heydon Leake Mrs Mattick Mrs McKenzie
|
Community Portfolio Review Group
Allen Brossard Harrison M J Gibson (Chair Elect) Mrs Ingham Mrs Kennedy Mrs Mattick (Vice-Chair Elect) Mrs McKenzie-Boyle
|
Environment Portfolio Review Group
Angell Brossard Ms Gaw Mrs Ingham Kennedy Leake Mrs McKenzie-Boyle (Vice-Chair Elect) Mossom Porter (Chair Elect) Turrell Virgo Wade
|
Finance Portfolio Review Group
Allen (Chair Elect) Angell Atkinson Bettison OBE Bhandari Birch Brossard Green Heydon Leake Porter Wade (Vice-Chair Elect)
|